Skip to content

Earn extra money with small jobs near you

What you earn per job, what you need and what to look out for. Choose below what you want to do.

What do you want to do?

The amounts are guide prices for help from the area; you agree your rate yourself. What companies charge is in the price guides.

Handyman jobs

Assembling furniture, hanging lamps and shelves, small repairs, painting.

  • Assembling furniture or an IKEA wardrobe€18 to €25 per hour
  • Hanging a lamp or shelf€20 to €30 per hour
  • Small repairs around the house€20 to €35 per hour
  • With your own basic tools you can take on more jobs.
  • Ask for a photo beforehand, then you know what to bring.
  • Leave electrics, gas and water to a professional.
Open jobs

Babysitting

Playing, giving dinner, helping with homework, putting to bed.

  • Babysitter aged 13 or 14€3.50 to €5 per hour
  • Babysitter aged 15 to 17€4.50 to €7.50 per hour
  • Babysitter aged 18 to 20€8 to €12 per hour
  • Babysitter aged 21 or olderfrom €14.99 per hour
  • No diploma needed; child first aid gives parents confidence.
  • Ask about allergies, house rules and emergency numbers.
  • Never cancel at the last minute.

Under 16? Extra rules

Open jobs

Cleaning

Weekly help, a big clean, windows inside, ironing.

  • Household help, weekly€17 to €22 per hour
  • Deep clean€18 to €25 per hour
  • End-of-tenancy clean when you move€18 to €25 per hour
  • The client usually has their own cleaning products.
  • Agree which rooms are included.

Work in someone's home: at least €16.19 per hour from age 21 (scheme, in Dutch)

Open jobs

Garden work

Mowing the lawn, trimming the hedge, weeding, clearing leaves.

  • Mowing the lawn€17 to €22 per hour
  • Trimming the hedge€18 to €25 per hour
  • Weeding€17 to €20 per hour
  • Ask beforehand whether there are tools.
  • Agree who takes away the green waste.
  • Most demand is in spring and summer.
Open jobs

Moving help

Carrying boxes and furniture, packing and unpacking, putting up wardrobes.

  • Carrying boxes and furniture€15 to €22 per hour
  • Packing or unpacking€15 to €18 per hour
  • Moving a student room€15 to €20 per hour
  • Sturdy shoes and work gloves; lift with your legs.
  • Ask about stairs, a lift and heavy things.
  • The client usually arranges the van.
Open jobs

Grocery shopping

Weekly groceries, the pharmacy, a parcel. Often for older people.

  • Weekly groceries€16 to €20 per hour
  • Picking up a prescription or parcel€8 to €15 per trip
  • Big stock-up€16 to €20 per hour
  • The client pays for the groceries; keep the receipt.
  • Never ask for someone's debit card with PIN.
  • A bike with a crate is enough.
Open jobs

Dog walking

A regular walk on working days, or dog sitting during the holidays.

  • 30-minute walk€10 to €15 per walk
  • One-hour walk€15 to €20 per walk
  • Extra dog on the same walk€5 to €8 extra
  • Ask about behaviour, fears and commands.
  • Picking up after the dog is compulsory in most municipalities.
  • Check whether your liability insurance covers this.
Open jobs

Work out your earnings

What kind of jobs do you want to do?

Rate: €17-25/hour

10hours
1 hours40 hours
Per week€0 - €0
Per month€0 - €0

On average you earn

€0/month

at 10 hours/week of gardening

Examples:

5 hours/week

€420/mo

10 hours/week

€840/mo

20 hours/week

€1680/mo

Start earning

Ads

Small jobs or a regular part-time job?

Small jobs are more flexible, a part-time job gives more security. Many people combine a few fixed hours with separate jobs.

ComparisonSmall jobsPart-time job as an employee
RateAgree it yourself, per jobFixed hourly wage (collective agreement or minimum wage)
HoursChanges every week, you chooseFixed shifts or a schedule
TaxDeclare it yourself in your tax returnEmployer withholds wage tax
Holiday payFor work in someone's home 8% by law, but you have to agree itUsually 8%, automatically
SecurityNo fixed incomeContract, fixed hours

A student or still at school? Your own rules apply: see side jobs for students and jobs for teenagers.

Tax and rules

These are Dutch rules; they apply if you live and earn here. The official pages are in Dutch.

Tax

Declare what you earn in your tax return, even if it was cash. There is no fixed tax-free amount.

How to declare it (opens in a new tab) · belastingdienst.nlMore explanation

Minimum wage

For work in someone's home, the minimum wage plus holiday pay is the lower limit: from age 21, €16.19 per hour.

Amounts by age (opens in a new tab) · rijksoverheid.nl

Benefits

With unemployment benefit (WW), social assistance (bijstand) or disability benefit (WIA), you have to report extra income.

What is and isn't allowed

Insurance

Your ordinary liability insurance often doesn't cover damage during paid work.

What is and isn't covered

Allowances

Extra income can lower your healthcare allowance, rent allowance or child-related budget.

Trial calculation (opens in a new tab) · belastingdienst.nl

Frequently asked questions about earning extra

How much do you earn with small jobs?
You agree that yourself with the client. For most jobs the guide price for help from the area is between €15 and €25 per hour. For babysitting it depends on your age, dog walking usually goes per walk. The guide prices per job are at the top of this page.
Do I need experience?
For many jobs, no: grocery shopping, moving help, tidying a garden or walking dogs you can do without experience. Clients mostly look at your profile, your replies and whether you keep your appointments.
How do I get paid?
You settle up directly with the client, in cash or with a Tikkie (a Dutch payment request), after the job is done. KlusjeBij is not involved in the payment and charges no fees.
Do I have to pay tax on what I earn?
You declare what you earn with small jobs yourself in your Dutch income tax return. There is no fixed tax-free amount. With a low annual income you often pay little or nothing because of the tax credits, but you do have to declare it.
Are there enough jobs near me?
That differs per place. Enter your postcode in your profile: then we email you as soon as a new job is posted near you, and you don't have to keep checking yourself.
How many hours do I have to work?
As many as you like. You only reply to jobs that suit you; there is no minimum and nobody schedules you.

Ready to start?

Create a free profile and enter your postcode, then you hear about it when a job comes up near you.

Looking for someone to do a job instead? Post your job for free.