Skip to content

TV mounting, lamps or curtain rails?

The wrong wall plug in a hollow wall, a crooked rail or a TV that isn't quite straight: hanging things looks simple until it goes wrong. A handyman company charges €55 per hour or a fixed amount from €65. Cheaper: post your job and a handy neighbour or student from your area comes with a drill and spirit level.

Free to post, no commission. You pay the helper directly.

Help from your area

  • TV on the wall1 to 2 hours: €18 to €50
  • Hanging a lamp1 to 1.5 hours: €18 to €38
  • Hanging a curtain rail€18 to €25 per hour
  • Call-out feeNone
All costs and sources

What does it cost to have something mounted?

Handyman companies compared with a handy neighbour or student from your own area, prices from October 2026.

JobHandyman companyHelp from your area
TV on the wallZoofy from €89 including VAT, usually €65 to €125; Klusup €55 per hour1 to 2 hours: €18 to €50
Hanging a lampZoofy from €65 including VAT per lamp, discount for more lamps1 to 1.5 hours: €18 to €38
Hanging a curtain rail€75 to €200 in total, €45 to €60 per hour (Werkspot)€18 to €25 per hour
Call-out feeZoofy: noneNone
Bracket, rails, wall plugsUsually not includedBuy them yourself or agree beforehand who brings them

Company prices October 2026, from the pages listed. Zoofy gives 1 to 2 hours of work for a TV and 1 to 1.5 hours for a lamp. With Klusup you only see the exact price once you choose a day and time; at weekends and for urgent jobs the rate is higher. Help from your area: guide price, you agree the amount yourself and a private person charges no VAT.

On KlusjeBij, people posting a job like this usually offered between €45 and €215 for the whole job (median €70, 21 real jobs).

Sources: Zoofy, TV mounting (from €89, usually €65 to €125), Klusup, TV mounting (€55 per hour, in Dutch), Zoofy, hanging a lamp (from €65), Werkspot, hanging curtain rails: costs (in Dutch), Coolblue, TV installation service (which walls, in Dutch).

TV on the wall through a handyman company

What Zoofy usually charges€65 to €125
Call-out fee€0
Guide price€65 to €125

TV, lamp and curtain rail, a neighbour from your area

3 hours × €22, three jobs in one visit€66
Call-out fee€0
Guide price± €66

New to the Netherlands? Just moved in? You can write your job in English and pay the helper directly, in cash or with a payment request (Tikkie).

Everything about the price: Handyman hourly rate 2026: €18 to €55 per hour

What you can have mounted

Anything that needs a drill, the right wall plug and a spirit level. Feel free to combine: the helper is coming anyway.

Television

On the wall bracket you already have, level and with the cables neatly run along the wall.

Lamps

A pendant or ceiling lamp on a light point that is already there. Several lamps in one visit saves time.

Curtain rails and rods

Rails on the ceiling or a rod above the window, straight and strong enough for heavy curtains.

Mirrors and pictures

Large mirrors too, with the right wall plugs for your wall.

Shelves and wall cabinets

Floating shelves, a bookshelf or a small cabinet in the bathroom or kitchen.

Bikes and tools

A bike rack in the shed or a hanging system for garden tools.

A wardrobe to put together as well? Also see IKEA furniture assembly.

A handyman company, electrician or someone from your area?

Choose a handyman company or electrician if

  • a new light point or socket is needed, or a cable has to be moved
  • cables have to disappear into the wall: then a groove has to be cut
  • you want an invoice and a guarantee on the work
  • the work is high up, such as in a stairwell or a void

Ask someone from your area if

  • the bracket, rails or lamp are already there and so is the light point
  • you want several things hung in one go
  • it is about mirrors, shelves, pictures or a bike rack
  • you help yourself by holding and passing things

How to get something mounted

  1. Post your job for free

    Write what needs hanging, how big and heavy it is and what kind of wall you have. A photo of the wall and of the bracket or rails helps a helper estimate how much work it is.

  2. Choose who you want

    Handy neighbours and students from your area reply with a message. You can ask them something first and then choose who you trust.

  3. Agree and pay each other

    In the chat you agree the time and the price. After the job you pay the helper yourself, without commission.

Tips for a mounting job that goes right first time

  • Say what kind of wall you have

    Knock on the wall: if it sounds hollow, it is plasterboard, wood or aerated concrete and needs different wall plugs than brick or concrete. Put it in your job.

  • Make sure everything is there

    The TV bracket, rails of the right length, the lamp: buy them beforehand or agree who brings what. Then nobody has to go to the DIY store halfway through.

  • Bundle your jobs

    A helper who is coming with a drill and ladder anyway can hang the mirror and the shelves too. That is cheaper than three separate appointments.

  • Mention the height

    Curtain rails on a high ceiling or a lamp above the stairs: say so, then the helper brings steps or a ladder that is tall enough.

Frequently asked questions

What does TV mounting cost?+
At Zoofy you pay from €89 including VAT, usually between €65 and €125, for 1 to 2 hours of work. Klusup charges €55 per hour. A handy neighbour from your area asks €18 to €25 per hour. You usually buy the wall bracket yourself.
What does it cost to have a lamp hung?+
Zoofy charges from €65 including VAT for one lamp and gives a discount if more lamps are hung at the same time; the work takes 1 to 1.5 hours. A handy neighbour asks €18 to €25 per hour. If a new light point is needed, that is work for an electrician.
What does it cost to have curtain rails hung?+
According to Werkspot, having curtain rails hung usually costs €75 to €200, at an hourly rate of €45 to €60. A handy neighbour from your area charges €18 to €25 per hour.
Can a TV go on a hollow wall?+
Yes. Coolblue mounts TVs up to and including 75 inches on hollow walls of plasterboard, wood or aerated concrete, with a fixed wall bracket. It does need different wall plugs than brick or concrete, so say in your job what kind of wall you have.
When do I need an electrician?+
When a new light point or socket is needed, when a cable has to be moved or when cables have to be hidden in the wall. Hanging a lamp on an existing light point is something someone from your area can do.
Can I have several things hung in one go?+
Yes, and that is cheaper than separate appointments. Put everything in one job: the TV, the lamp, the curtain rail and the mirror. The helper comes once with a drill and ladder.

Need something mounted?

Post your job in two minutes. Free, no commission, and you choose who comes.

Post your mounting job for free

Handy with a drill and a spirit level? Earn extra with jobs in your area. See how it works.